People v. Moreno, 334 Ill. App. 3d 329 (2002)
[…] We disagree.

Because the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, our review is de novo. People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 348, 747 N.E.2d 339, 346 (2001). The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation requires us to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. The language of the statute itself is the best indicator of the legislature’s intent and thus we look first to the language of the statute to determine its meaning. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d at 348, 747 N.E.2d at 346.

Section 5.1(a) of the Cannabis Control Act (Act) defines the offense of cannabis trafficking as follows:

“Except for purposes authorized by this Act, any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver 2,500 grams or more of cannabis in this State or any other state or country is guilty of cannabis trafficking.” 720 ILCS 550/5.1(a) (West 2000).

We reject defendant’s contention that the offense of cannabis trafficking is absolutely complete when the cannabis crosses Illinois state lines.