People v. Moreno, 334 Ill. App. 3d 329 (2002)
[…] Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d at 353, 747 N.E.2d at 349. It is the jury’s responsibility to “determine the witnesses’ credibility and the weight given to their testimony, to resolve conflicts in the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.” People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill. 2d 236, 259, 752 N.E.2d 410, 425 (2001).

*343Pursuant to section 5 of the Act, “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis.” 720 ILCS 550/5 (West 2000).

“To support a conviction for unlawful possession of cannabis, the State must prove that the defendant had knowledge of the substance and that it was under his immediate and exclusive control. [Citation.] Possession may either be actual or constructive.