In re Marriage of Ackerley, 333 Ill. App. 3d 382 (2002)
[…] We find respondent’s conduct reprehensible, and we also find abundant evidence in the record to support an award of $2,300 under section 508(b) of the Act.

*400E. The Stay

Respondent finally argues that the trial court erred in not staying the enforcement of its judgment for the support arrearage pending the current appeal. Respondent did offer to post an appeal bond. The trial court found respondent’s request foreclosed by section 413(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2000). This section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n order directing payment of money for support or maintenance of the spouse or the minor child or children shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the appeal.” 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2000).

Respondent makes a policy argument, asserting that, where a judgment is for an arrearage and where the child in question is receiving current child support, there is no compelling reason that a judgment for an arrearage should not be stayed.