Stone v. Clifford Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 333 Ill. App. 3d 363 (2002)
[…] Hess, 111 Ill. 2d 229, 240 (1986), quoting 111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 2 — 1005(c). Summary judgment is a drastic means of disposing of litigation and should be granted only in circumstances where the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt. Harris v. Old Kent Bank, 315 Ill. App. 3d 894, 899 (2000).

B. Motor Vehicle Franchise Act

Section 5 of the Franchise Act provides in pertinent part:

“A motor vehicle dealer shall disclose to the purchaser before delivery of the new motor vehicle, in writing, any damage that the dealer has actual knowledge was sustained or incurred by the mo*368tor vehicle at any time after the manufacturing process was complete but before delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. This disclosure is not required when the cost to repair does not exceed 6% of the manufacturer’s suggested retail price of the vehicle based upon the dealer’s actual retail repair cost, including labor, parts, and materials if the damage is repaired or the retail estimate to repair the vehicle if it is not repaired.
Damage to glass, tires, bumpers, and in-dash audio equipment is not to be considered in determining the cost of repair if replaced with the manufacturer’s original equipment.
If disclosure is not required under this Section, a purchaser may not revoke or rescind a sales contract due to the fact the new vehicle was damaged and repaired before completion of the sale. In that circumstance, nondisclosure does not constitute a misrepresentation or omission of fact.” 815 ILCS 710/5 (West 1998).

1. Cost to Repair

Plaintiff asserts that summary judgment was improper because he presented evidence that if the vehicle were repaired properly, the cost to repair would have exceeded 6% of the price of the car.