People v. Sullivan, 332 Ill. App. 3d 628 (2002)
[…] On defense counsel’s request, the preplea report was updated. The updated report *630disclosed that the pending felony charge in Kane County had been resolved; on November 25, 1997 — four days after sentencing in this case — the circuit court of Kane County sentenced defendant to a two-year prison term for forgery. The trial court again denied defendant’s motion for reconsideration, and this appeal followed.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to advise her of the right to elect treatment under section 40 — 5. of the Act, which provides in pertinent part:

“An addict or alcoholic who is charged with or convicted of a crime may elect treatment under the supervision of a licensed program designated by the [Illinois] Department [of Human Services], referred to in this Article as ‘designated program’, unless:
$ $ $
(4) other criminal proceedings alleging commission of a felony are pending against the person[.]” 20 ILCS 301/40 — 5(4) (West 1996).

Section 40 — 10(a) of the Act delineates the trial court’s obligation to inform criminal defendants of the opportunity for treatment:

“If a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and the court finds that he is eligible to make the election provided for under Section 40 — 5, the court shall advise him that he may be placed on probation if he elects to submit to treatment and is accepted for treatment by a designated program.” (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 301/40 — 10(a) (West 1996).

At the time defendant was sentenced on November 21, 1997, the preplea report reflected a pending felony charge in the circuit court of Kane County.