delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Under the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act (the Act), “Pattern of narcotics activity” is defined as “2 or more acts of narcotics activity of which at least 2 such acts were committed within 5 years of each other. At least one of those acts of narcotics activity must have been committed after the effective date of this Act and at least one of such acts [of narcotics activity] shall be or shall have been punishable as a Class X, Class 1 or Class 2 felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56½, par. 1653(a)(2) (now 725 ILCS 175/3(b) (West 1998)). “Narcotics activity” is defined as “conduct punishable as a felony under the Cannabis Control Act or Illinois Controlled Substances Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56½, par. 1653(a)(1) (now 725 ILCS 175/3(a) (West 1998)).