People v. Wallace, 331 Ill. App. 3d 822 (2002)
[…] We find that the PSI and defense counsel’s representations to the trial court were sufficient to provide the court with a reason to believe that Wallace was addicted to drugs and alcohol. Subsequently, the trial court erred when it did not order a substance abuse evaluation.

The State also argues that the trial court correctly determined that Wallace was ineligible to participate in TASC pursuant to section 40 — 5(7) of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act (20 ILCS 301/40 — 5(7) (West 1998)). According to section 40 — 5(7), an addict or alcoholic who is charged with or convicted of a crime may elect treatment in a licensed program such as TASC unless “the person has been convicted of residential burglary and has a record of one or more felony convictions.” (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 301/40 — 5(7) (West 1998).

The record reveals that Wallace was adjudicated delinquent of residential burglary in 1989 and also possessed a record containing more than two felony convictions. However, juvenile delinquency adjudications are not considered convictions.