People v. Wallace, 331 Ill. App. 3d 822 (2002)
[…] See People v. Hamilton, 155 Ill. App. 3d 555, 558 (1987).

The purpose of TASC is to prevent drug abuse and encourage treatment and rehabilitation by allowing eligible defendants to elect rehabilitative treatment instead of traditional sentencing. Under TASC, “[i]f a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and the court finds that he is eligible to make the election provided for under Section 40 — 5, the court shall advise him that he may be placed on probation if he elects to submit to treatment and is accepted for treatment by a designated program.” 20 ILCS 301/40— 10(a) (West 1994). Furthermore, “[i]f the individual elects to undergo treatment or is certified for treatment, the court shall order an examination by a designated program to determine whether he suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment.” 20 ILCS 301/40 — 10(b) (West 1994).

In People v. Brown, 267 Ill. App. 3d 482 (1994), the defendant was convicted of vehicular invasion for his participation in a smash and *836grab robbery.