Stephens v. Taylor, 331 Ill. App. 3d 508 (2002)
[…] The Housing Authority responds that the trial court’s grant of the motion for a judgment n.o.v. was reasonable because in answering the special interrogatory the jury made a finding that it did not act intentionally or *512maliciously. The Housing Authority also responds that Agnes is not entitled to argue that the special interrogatory was improper because she was granted the new trial which she had requested as alternative relief and did not object to the special interrogatory at trial.

Section 2 — 208 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Immunity Act) provides that “[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, unless he acts maliciously and without probable cause.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/2 — 208 (West 2000).