In re Marriage of Lindsey-Robinson, 331 Ill. App. 3d 261 (2002)
[…] Jon claims that any award of contributory attorney fees should have been made, pursuant to section 503(j) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 1998)), prior to entry of judgment. More artfully framed, Jon argues that *268because Debra’s petition was untimely filed, the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to grant the petition, thus rendering its order void. Section 503(j), added to the Act in 1997, states in part:

“After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party’s petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided ***.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/503® (West 1998).

Here, judgment was entered on May 27, 1998; however, it was not until August 12, 1998, that the circuit court conducted a hearing on a petition for attorney fees filed on behalf of Debra.