Bodkin v. 5401 S.P., Inc., 329 Ill. App. 3d 620 (2002)
[…] In Illinois, a possessor of land has a duty to protect entrants from criminal attacks only where: (1) the landowner and entrant stand in a special relationship to one another; and (2) the criminal attack was reasonably foreseeable. Hills, 195 Ill. 2d at 243.

In their brief, defendants argue that the “person who lit the M-80 inside Lindy’s committed assault and battery. [Citation.] Assault and battery with an explosive device is statutory [sic] defined as *630heinous battery.” Section 12 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) provides:

“A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12—3(a) (West 1996).

Section 12 — 4.1(a) of the Criminal Code provides, in relevant part:

“A person who, in committing a battery, knowingly causes severe and permanent disability, great bodily harm or disfigurement by means of *** a bomb or explosive compound commits heinous battery.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12—4.1(a) (West 2000).

Defendants further argue that lighting the M-80 inside Lindy’s was a “flagrant violation of the Fireworks Use Act.”