Nolan v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 329 Ill. App. 3d 52 (2002)
[…] The Board found that Nolan’s signature sheets “[made] no reference to limiting the signers to those voters from the 18th Legislative District.” In arguing against a finding of substantial compliance, Donnelly steadfastly maintains that “[n]owhere in the petitions is any reference made to the signers being residents of the 18th Legislative District.” (Emphasis in original.) We disagree. First, Nolan’s circulator’s affidavit certifies that all of the signers were “qualified voters.” Section 3 — 1.2 of the Election Code, as recently amended (Pub. Act 92—129, § 5, eff. July 20, 2001 (amending 10 ILCS 5/3—1.2 (West 2000))), defines “qualified voter” as “a person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition.” 2001 Ill. Legis. Serv. 2267, 2267 (West).

Second, the prefatory language present on each of the signature sheets states that the signers are all “qualified primary voters,” and *57limits the signers’ request for Nolan’s nomination to the “office hereinafter specified.” (Emphasis added.)