People v. Fletcher, 328 Ill. App. 3d 1062 (2002)
[…] Defendant argues that therefore *1070the trial court erred in allowing the victim to testify via closed-circuit television. Second, defendant asserts that the use of closed-circuit television separated defendant from his attorney during the most critical testimony of the trial. Defendant insists that he was prejudiced and that he is entitled to a new trial. The State replies that any error that occurred as a result of the trial court allowing the victim to testify via closed-circuit television was harmless. We agree with the State.

Section 106B—5 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual abuse, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse, a court may order that the testimony of a child victim under the age of 18 years be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television if:
(2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim in the courtroom will result in the child suffering serious emotional distress such that the child cannot reasonably communicate or that the child will suffer severe emotional distress that is likely to cause the child to suffer severe adverse effects.
* * *
(i) The defendant shall be allowed to communicate with the persons in the room where the child is testifying by any appropriate electronic method.” 725 ILCS 5/106B — 5(a)(2), (f) (West 1998).

The procedures set forth in the statute have been found to meet constitutional demands. People v. Van Brocklin, 293 Ill. App. 3d 156, 687 N.E.2d 1119 (1997).