People v. Rovito, 327 Ill. App. 3d 164 (2001)
[…] C. Right to a Fair Trial

Defendant’s final argument is that his petition for postconviction relief should not have been dismissed because the simultaneous, severed bench trials denied him his right to a fair trial. He argues that due to the structure of the trial, he was unable to present a complete defense and the trial judge was unable to fully separate the two cases. Defendant did not make this argument in his postconviction petition. Accordingly, it is waived and we will not address it in this appeal. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 1998) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition *179is waived”); People v. Moore, 189 Ill. 2d 521, 544 (2000) (refusing to consider and expressing no opinion as to the merits of a claim defendant first raised on appeal from the dismissal of his postconviction petition).