People v. Nunez, 325 Ill. App. 3d 35 (2001)
[…] See People v. Robinson, 299 Ill. App. 3d 426, 435 (1998) (“trial counsel’s failure to file a motion to suppress does not establish incompetent representation, especially when that motion would *44be futile”). Under these circumstances, we conclude that defendant has pleaded sufficient facts to support a finding that counsel’s failure to timely present the motion fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.

We now turn to Strickland's prejudice prong. Section 108A — 3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/108A — 3 (West 1996)) outlines the procedure for obtaining judicial approval of the use of an eavesdropping device. Relevant here is section 108A — 3(a)(2)(c) (725 ILCS 5/108A — 3(a)(2)(c) (West 1996)), which provides:

“§ 108A — 3. Procedure for Obtaining Judicial Approval of Use of Eavesdropping Device, (a) Where any one party to a conversation to occur in the future has consented to the use of an eavesdropping device" to overhear or record the conversation, a judge may grant approval to an application to use an eavesdropping device pursuant to the provisions of this section.