Department of Public Aid ex rel. Lozada v. Rivera, 324 Ill. App. 3d 476 (2001)
[…] The Court rejected several bases that the noncustodial parent (father) proffered for sheltering his disability payments from the reach of a child support order. As pertinent here, the Court ruled that (1) section *4815301(a) does not shelter veterans’ disability payments from child support orders; and (2) section 659(a), a sovereign immunity law, merely bars garnishing benefits still in the hands of the federal government, not reaching these funds once they are in the hands of the beneficiary.

For our purposes, it is most crucial to examine the first holding. Section 5301(a) resembles section 407(a) but applies to veterans’ disability payments, not SSI benefits (see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5301(a) (West 1991)). It provides (and did then) as follows:

“(a) Payments of benefits *** made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 5301(a) (West 1991) (formerly 38 U.S.C.A. § 3101(a) (West 1982)).

Despite such apparently all-inclusive phrasing, Rose held that section 5301(a) does not preempt state child support laws and does not shelter already-paid veterans’ disability benefits from child support orders.