Department of Public Aid ex rel. Lozada v. Rivera, 324 Ill. App. 3d 476 (2001)
[…] to which is based upon remuneration for employment) due from, or payable by, the United States *** to any individual *** shall be subject, in like manner and to the same extent as if the United States *** were a private person, to withholding in accordance with State law enacted pursuant to subsections (a)(1) and (b) of section 666 of this title *** and to any other legal process brought, by a State agency administering a *480program under a State plan approved under this part or by an individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or alimony.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 659(a) (West Supp. 2001).

For purposes of section 659, “legal process” is defined as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment *** which is directed to, and the purpose of which is to compel, a governmental entity which holds moneys which are otherwise payable to an individual to make a payment from the moneys to another party in order to satisfy a legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or make alimony payments.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 659(i)(5) (West Supp. 2001).

It is settled that section 659(a) does not directly expose SSI benefits, whether paid or unpaid, to “legal process,” as the entitlement to SSI benefits is not based on remuneration for employment.