Board of Trustees of the Chicago Heights Police Pension Fund v. Department of Insurance, 323 Ill. App. 3d 913 (2001)
[…] Granite City Division of National Steel Co. v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 155 Ill. 2d 149, 613 N.E.2d 719 (1993); Business & Professional People for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 136 Ill. 2d 192, 243, 555 N.E.2d 693 (1989). “When an agency has acted in its rule-making capacity, a court will not substitute its judgment for that of the agency. [Citation.] Regulations adopted by [an administrative agency] pursuant to its statutory authority will not be set aside unless they are arbitrary and capricious.” Granite City, 155 Ill. 2d at 162.

•3 Section 1A—107 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/1A—107 (West 1998)) directed the Division to automate its functions. This section reads:

“Automation of Services. The Division shall automate its operations, services, and communications to the fullest practical extent. This automation shall include, but need not be limited to, the acquisition, use, and maintenance of electronic data processing technology to (i) automate Division operations as necessary to carry out its duties and responsibilities under this Code, (ii) provide by FY 2000 electronic exchange of information between the Division and pension funds subject to this Code, (iii) provide to pension funds and the general public and receive from pension funds and the general public data on computer processible media, and (iv) control access to information when necessary to protect the confidentiality of persons identified in the information.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/1A—107 (West 1998).

Section 1A—103 gives the Department authority to enact rules necessary for the administration and enforcement of its responsibilities under the Code. 40 ILCS 5/1A—103 (West 1998).