People v. Vallo, 323 Ill. App. 3d 495 (2001)
[…] People v. Watson, 36 Ill. 2d 228, 233-34, 221 N.E.2d 645 (1966); People v. Kinion, 97 Ill. 2d 322, 336, 454 N.E.2d 625 (1983); see also 725 ILCS 5/113—3(d) (West 1998). The State contends that the defendant was not entitled to the appointment of an *506expert because the issue in question, the defendant’s fitness, did not pertain to the matter of guilt and, as such, is not crucial to his defense. Both the State and the defendant, however, have failed to acknowledge the existence of a statutory provision relevant to the instant situation. Section 104—13(a) of the Code provides that: “When the issue of fitness involves the defendant’s mental condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court.” 725 ILCS 5/104—13(a) (West 1998). Section 104—13(e) provides:

“Upon request by the defense and if the defendant is indigent, the court may appoint, in addition to the expert or experts chosen pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section, a qualified expert selected by the defendant to examine him and to make a report as provided in Section 104—15. Upon filing with the court of a verified statement of services rendered, the court shall enter an order on the county board to pay such expert a reasonable fee stated in the order.” 725 ILCS 5/104—13(e) (West 1998).