People v. Ware, 323 Ill. App. 3d 47 (2001)
[…] •7 Lastly, defendant argues that he was sentenced pursuant to an *57unconstitutional statute under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435, 120 S. Ct. 2348 (2000). In Apprendi, the court held that, “[ojther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490, 147 L. Ed. 2d at 455, 120 S. Ct. at 2362-63.

Defendant was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault committed during the course of a felony. 720 ILCS 5/12—14(a)(4) (West 1998). Section 12—14(d)(2) requires a court to impose a sentence of natural life imprisonment upon a repeat sex offender as follows:

“A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault *** shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment.” 720 ILCS 5/12—14(d)(2) (West 1998).

In the instant case, defendant was previously convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault on June 20, 1996, in Illinois and sentenced to six years of prison.