Funeral Financial System, Ltd. v. Metropolitan Life Insurance, 323 Ill. App. 3d 1133 (2001)
[…] •3 In all cases where preemption is at issue, the question of preemption turns on congressional intent. Thus, we necessarily begin our analysis with the language of the statute itself. See Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Christ, 979 F.2d 575, 578 (7th Cir. 1992). In 1980, Congress amended FEGLIA for the express purpose of endowing the FEGLI Policy’s provisions with preemptive effect over any inconsistent state law. This amendment, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

. “The provisions of [the FEGLI] contract *** which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supercede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the [FEGLI Policy] contractual provisions.” 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) (1994).