Tazewell County Board of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 322 Ill. App. 3d 949 (2001)
[…] PTAB denied the motion, and the Board filed a complaint for writ of mandamus in the trial *951court, seeking to prevent PTAB from exercising jurisdiction over the petitions. The taxpayers filed a motion to dismiss the Board’s complaint, which was granted. The Board appeals the trial court’s dismissal order.

DISCUSSION

The Board argues that PTAB did not have jurisdiction over the taxpayers’ petitions because they failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and did not fall into one of the statutory exceptions to this doctrine.

Paragraph 3 of section 16 — 185 of the Code permits taxpayers to appeal directly to PTAB when it “renders a decision lowering the assessment *** after the deadline for filing complaints with the board of review.” 35 ILCS 200/16 — 185 (West 1998). The Board contends that PTAB lacked jurisdiction because it did not render a “decision lowering the assessment” within the meaning of this exception. It is undisputed that the assessments were reduced after the applicable deadline.