Subway Restaurants of Bloomington-Normal, Inc. v. Topinka, 322 Ill. App. 3d 376 (2001)
[…] Overhead Door Corp., 289 Ill. App. 3d 410, 413, 681 N.E.2d 156, 158 (1997). When parties file cross-motions for summary judgment, they agree that (1) no material issue of fact exists; and (2) only a question of law is involved. In such a case, we review de nova the trial court’s decision. Andrews v. Cramer, 256 Ill. App. 3d 766, 769, 629 N.E.2d 133, 135 (1993).

B. Retailers’ Occupation Tax

In Illinois, any person or company, including an exclusively educational institution, that regularly sells products for consumption is required to pay ROT. See 35 ILCS 120/2 (West 1996) (ROT is “imposed upon persons engaged in the business of selling at retail tangible personal property”); 35 ILCS 120/1 (West 1996) (“ ‘Sale at retail’ means any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use or consumption ***”); see also 86 111. Adm.