Jarmuth v. Aldridge, 321 Ill. App. 3d 690 (2001)
[…] Section 424 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts (1965) provides:

“One who by statute or by administrative regulation is under a duty to provide specified safeguards or precautions for the safety of others is subject to liability *** for harm caused by the failure of a contractor employed by him to provide such safeguards or precautions.”

FAA regulations impose certain duties upon owners of aircraft to ensure the safety of others. Section 121.363 provides:

“(a) Each certificate holder is primarily responsible for—
(1) The airworthiness of its aircraft, including airframes, aircraft engines, propellers, appliances, and parts thereof; and
(2) The performance of maintenance, preventative maintenance, and alteration of its aircraft, including airframes, aircraft engines, propellers, appliances, emergency equipment, and parts thereof, in accordance with its manual and the regulations of this chapter.
(b) A certificate holder may make arrangements with another person for the performance of any maintenance, preventative maintenance, or alterations. However, this does not relieve the certificate holder of the responsibilities specified in paragraph (a) of this section.” (Emphasis added.) 14 C.F.R. § 121.363 (1999).

This section clearly states that the duty imposed is nondelegable; the *693certificate holder is not absolved of responsibility for noncompliance even though the work to be performed thereunder may have been contracted out.