7-Eleven, Inc. v. Dar, 321 Ill. App. 3d 560 (2001)
[…] Daniels, 108 Ill. App. 3d at 555, 439 N.E.2d at 31.

However, in the instant case, the arbitrator was not construing the limitations period in the context of the agreement of the parties. Instead, the arbitrator found, as a matter of law, that the limitations period in section 27 of the Act controlled over the notice limitation period in the agreement.

The petitioner argues that the arbitrator’s conclusion that the Act controlled over the notice provision in the agreement is incorrect. Section 27 of the Act provides as follows:

“No action shall be maintained under Section 26 of this Act to enforce any liability created by this Act unless brought before the expiration of 3 years after the act or transaction constituting the violation upon which it is based, the expiration of one year after the franchisee becomes aware of facts or circumstances reasonably *566indicating that he may have a claim for relief in respect to conduct governed by this Act, or 90 days after delivery to the franchisee of a written notice disclosing the violation, whichever shall first expire.” 815 ILCS 705/27 (West 1998).

It is well established that “ ‘[wjords used in a statute are to be given their plain and commonly understood meaning.’ ” Johnson v. St. Therese Medical Center, 296 Ill. App. 3d 341, 347, 694 N.E.2d 1088, 1092 (1998), quoting Honda of Lisle v.