People v. Gordon, 32 Ill. App. 3d 378 (1975)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, pars. 16 — 1(a)(1), 16 — 1(b)(1)). In addition, each indictment contained one count of conspiracy to commit theft in violation of section 8 — 2 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 8 — 2). Section 16 — 1(a)(1) provides:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner * # * [and]
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.”

Section 16 — 1(b)(1) provides:

“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
(b) Obtains by deception control over property of the owner * * * [and]
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.”

Section 8 — 2 provides in part:

“A person commits conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be committed, he agrees with another to the commission of that offense.