People v. Satterwhite, 319 Ill. App. 3d 931 (2001)
[…] We proceed to consider the propriety of the trial court’s order in regard to this charge.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS GOVERNING EXPUNGEMENT

The parties raise two general issues regarding the legal standards governing expungement: (1) the burden on the petitioner and (2) the discretion of the trial court.

A. Good Cause

The State argues (and the trial court held) that a petitioner is *934required to demonstrate good cause for expungement of his or her criminal record(s). The State relies on Chesler v. People, 309 Ill. App. 3d 145, 149, 722 N.E.2d 668, 672 (1999), which states section 5(a) of the Act “permits expungement ‘upon good cause shown.’ ” Chester is apparently the first Illinois opinion to so hold. The court’s opinion was predicated upon the following language: that certain judicial officers

“may upon verified petition of the defendant order the record of arrest expunged from the official records of the arresting authority and the Department [of State Police] and order that the records of the clerk of the circuit court be sealed until further order of the court upon good cause shown and the name of the defendant obliterated on the official index required to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act.” 20 ILCS 2630/5 (West 1998).

In our view, this does not require a petitioner to demonstrate good cause. Rather, even a casual examination demonstrates a far more plausible interpretation. Empowering the court to “order that the records of the clerk of the circuit court be sealed until further order of the court upon good cause shown” (emphasis added) (20 ILCS 2630/5(a) (West Supp. 1999)) clearly means that the court is enabled to reopen the records for good cause, not require good cause in the first instance.