People v. Robinson, 319 Ill. App. 3d 459 (2001)
[…] Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1(a)(7)), the statute that contained the language now found in section 24 — l(a)(7)(iii).

' The defendant in Greene challenged the constitutionality of section 24 — 1(a)(7) on the ground that there was a disparity in punish*466ments for a violation of section 24 — 1(a)(3) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1(a)(3)), a statute that prohibited conduct similar to that prohibited by section 24 — 1(a)(7). The defendant noted that both statutes used the term “bomb” and argued that they therefore related to the same offense. Section 24 — 1(a)(3) prohibited a person from carrying “a tear gas gun projector or bomb or any object containing noxious liquid gas or substance.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 24— 1(a)(3).

In its analysis, the Greene court determined that the legislature intended to use the term “bomb” in section 24 — 1(a)(7) differently from its use in section 24 — 1(a)(3).