People v. Robinson, 319 Ill. App. 3d 459 (2001)
[…] The State contends that the trial court erred when it concluded that the phrase in section 24 — l(a)(7)(iii) “contain*461ing an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce” (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1(a) (7) (iii) (West 1998)) was an element of the offense and therefore had to be included in the amended information. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

The State’s appeal requires us to construe section 24— l(a)(7)(iii), which provides:

“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
(7) [s]ells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries:
(iii) any bomb, bomb-shell, grenade, bottle or other container containing an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce for like purposes, such as, but not limited to, black powder bombs and Molotov cocktails or artillery projectiles!.]” 720 ILCS 5/24— 1(a)(7)(iii) (West 1998).

The State initially charged defendant by complaint. The complaint alleged that defendant committed the offense of unlawful use of weapons in violation of section 24 — l(a)(7)(iii) by knowingly manufacturing a pipe bomb.