Caveney v. Bower, 319 Ill. App. 3d 13 (2001)
[…] activities which would be allowable under Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code and which are conducted in this State, ‘qualifying expenditures for increasing research activities in this State’ means the excess of qualifying expenditures for the taxable year in which incurred over qualifying expenditures for the base period, ‘qualifying expenditures for the base period’ means *15the average of the qualifying expenditures for each year in the base period, and ‘base period’ means the 3 taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year for which the determination is being made.” 35 ILCS 5/201(k) (West 1992).

However, in 1999, the General Assembly added the following language to section 201 (k) of the Act:

“For partners, shareholders of subchapter S corporations, and owners of limited liability companies, if the liability company is treated as a partnership for purposes of federal and State income taxation, there shall be allowed a credit under this subsection to be determined in accordance with the determination of income and distributive share of income under Sections 702 and 704 and subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code.
No inference shall be drawn from this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly in construing this Section for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1999.” 35 ILCS 5/20l(k) (West Supp. 1999).

A reviewing court should apply the law as it exists at the time of appeal, unless doing so would interfere with a vested right. First of America Trust Co. v. Armstead, 171 Ill. 2d 282, 290 (1996).