Carpetland U.S.A., Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 319 Ill. App. 3d 1068 (2000)
[…] By our count, no less than 24 of the 25 factors set out by the Department in its regulations suggest that Carpetland does not “control” the installers and measurers. The only factor that favors the Director’s decision is the fact that it was Carpetland that set and collected the installation charge from the customer. 56 Ill. Adm. Code § 2732.200(g)(17) (1990). While this is certainly significant, it does not, by itself, outweigh the terms of the contract and the way in which Carpetland and the installers and measurers conducted business. It is therefore necessary, briefly, to address sections 212(B) and 212(C) of the Act.

*1078Section 212(B) is met by Carpetland by showing that the installers and measurers performed services “outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed.” 820 ILCS 405/212(B) (West 1998). The Director suggests that the “place of business” of Carpetland is the place where its customers want carpeting installed, in that the installers and measurers represent Carpetland’s interests when they perform their work.