People v. Despenza, 318 Ill. App. 3d 1155 (2001)
[…] Section 5 — 9—4 permits the court to utilize a withholding order only to recover fines. The costs ordered in the present case represented filing fees, sheriff fees and probation costs. Such costs were not imposed upon the defendant as a pecuniary punishment in addition to imprisonment. Accordingly, the trial court erred in entering a section 5 — 9—4 order of withholding to recover those expenses.

We are compelled to note that, even if the trial court had ordered 50% of the defendant wages withheld to recover a fine, the order would not have complied with section 5 — 9—4. Section 5 — 9—4 (730 ILCS 5/5 — 9—4 (West 1998)) provides that a court may enter an order of withholding to recover a fine imposed on a defendant “in accordance with Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure.” The reference to “Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure” is the wage deduction act (Act) (735 ILCS 5/12 — 801 et seq. (West 1998)), which outlines the requirements for entering a wage deduction order.