People v. Manders, 317 Ill. App. 3d 337 (2000)
[…] The majority relies on a dictionary definition of “weaving” to determine that- defendant’s conduct of driving back and forth within three to six inches of the center line and the “fog line,” as testified to by the officer, did not constitute weaving. According to the majority’s definition, weaving only occurs if a vehicle shifts from one lane to another. As defendant’s vehicle did not cross out of her lane, the majority concludes that she was not weaving.

The majority also relies on the language of section 11 — 709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 709(a) (West 1998)) as support for its conclusion that defendant’s conduct did not constitute weaving. Section 11 — 709(a) states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane.” 625 ILCS 5/11— 709(a) (West 1998).