People v. Manders, 317 Ill. App. 3d 337 (2000)
[…] Subsequently, Deputy Culloton’s testimony only relates to the alleged weaving of defendant’s vehicle. With no more evidence regarding the allegations of following too close, we determine that the trial court properly concluded that the evidence did not support an investigatory stop by Deputy Culloton based on defendant’s following the truck too closely.

We next address the allegation that defendant’s vehicle was weaving prior to the stop. During Deputy Culloton’s testimony, he characterized defendant’s driving within her lane of traffic as “weaving.” Section 11 — 709(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 709(a) (West 1998)) recognizes that a vehicle cannot be driven in a perfectly straight line. It states, “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane ***.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11— 709(a) (West 1998).