People v. Wouk, 317 Ill. App. 3d 33 (2000)
[…] The differences of purpose and goal in the civil and criminal procedures are “very real.” Moore, 138 Ill. 2d at 169. The General Assembly identified several purposes underlying the Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (the Act), including to “[sjupport the efforts of victims of domestic violence to avoid further abuse by promptly entering and diligently enforcing court orders which prohibit abuse.” 750 ILCS 60/ 102(4) (West 1998).

In order-of-protection proceedings, the standard of proof is proof by a preponderance of the evidence (750 ILCS 60/205(a) (West 1998)), and the respondent has no jury trial right (750 ILCS 60/206 (West 1998)). The Act provides for expedited service of process (750 ILCS 60/ 210(c) (West 1998)), and “[a] petition for an order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding” (750 ILCS 60/212(a) (West 1998)).

In People v. Jones, 301 Ill.