Bishop v. We Care Hair Development Corp., 316 Ill. App. 3d 1182 (2000)
[…] Schweihs, 272 Ill. App. 3d 681 (1995).

This case involves issues that have been litigated repeatedly in numerous state and federal courts between DAI and its Subway franchisees. Initially, the parties dispute whether the procedural provisions of the FAA or the Act apply. Defendants based their motion to stay the proceedings under section 3 of the FAA, which permits any party to the arbitration agreement to seek a stay of a lawsuit “brought in any of the courts of the United States” if it involves issues subject to the agreement. 9 U.S.C.A. § 3 (West 1996). We Care Hair based its motion to compel under section 2 of the Act, which provides in pertinent part:

“(a) On application of a party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration ***.
(d) Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section ***. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.” 710 ILCS 5/2 (West 1996).

Therefore, plaintiffs’ argument that section 3 of the FAA does not apply in state court is irrelevant because defendants’ motion to compel permitted the trial court to order a stay.