John O. Schofield, Inc. v. Nikkel, 314 Ill. App. 3d 771 (2000)
[…] Further, the Department’s authority to determine ownership in the respective leases to be unitized is provided by statute. In section 23.2(b) of the Illinois Oil and Gas Act, the legislature provided that owners’ agreements approved by the Department are authorized. 225 ILCS 725/23.2(b) (West 1998). Further, section 23.15 of the Illinois Oil and Gas Act states:

“(1) Property rights, leases, contracts[,] and all other rights and obligations affecting oil and gas rights within the unit area shall be regarded as amended and modified to the extent necessary to conform to the provisions and requirements of this Act and to any valid and applicable plan of unitization or order of the Department

(2) *** The unit production and the proceeds from the sale thereof shall be owned by the several persons to whom the same is allocated under the plan of unitization.” 225 ILCS 725/23.15(1) (West 1998).