First Midwest Bank, N.A. v. IBP, Inc., 314 Ill. App. 3d 255 (2000)
[…] There is no debate between the parties that no correspondence was sent by the Bank to IBP indicating that the notice had lapsed. Both parties also ostensibly agree that the phrase “the expiration period of the statement” refers to the expiration of the financing statement. Section 1631(c) defines a “financing statement” as follows:

“(c) Definitions
Hi * *
(4) The term ‘effective financing statement’ means a statement that—
*259$ $ $
(F) remains effective for a period of 5 years from the date of filing, subject to extensions for additional periods of 5 years each by refiling or fifing a continuation statement within 6 months before the expiration of the initial 5 year period!.]” 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(4)(F) (1994).

This language reveals that the Act anticipates that states will maintain a central filing system. A central filing system provides a mechanism whereby financing statements are filed with a state’s Secretary of State.