First Midwest Bank, N.A. v. IBP, Inc., 314 Ill. App. 3d 255 (2000)
[…] Debate ensued regarding the justification for a lender’s recovery against the purchaser of the secured farm products. Congress responded by enacting section 1631, commonly known as the “Food Security Act” (Act). 7 U.S.C. § 1631(e) (1994). Section 1631 now prevails over the farm products exception of the UCC as it applied to farm products purchas*258ers. D. Kershen & J. Hardin, Farm Products Financing and Filing Service Preface (1991).

Section 1631 provides in relevant part:

“(e) Purchases subject to a security interest A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if—
(1)(A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that—
* * *
(iv) will lapse on either the expiration period of the statement or the transmission of a notice signed by the secured party that the statement has lapsed, whichever occurs first[.]” (Emphasis added.) 7 U.S.C. § 1631(e)(1)(A)(iv) (1994).