People v. Musgrove, 313 Ill. App. 3d 217 (2000)
[…] ANALYSIS

While motions in limine are encouraged in criminal cases to exclude collateral or extraneous matters, such motions should be used with caution so that they do not unduly restrict the opposing party’s case or deprive a defendant of a legally viable defense. People v. Berquist, 239 Ill. App. 3d 906, 908, 608 N.E.2d 1212, 1214 (1993). A reviewing court will reverse the trial court’s decision to grant a motion in limine if the decision was an abuse of discretion. People v. Batchelor, 202 Ill. App. 3d 316, 325, 559 N.E.2d 948, 955 (1990).

Section 7 — 13 of the Criminal Code of 1961 describes the necessity defense as follows:

“Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/7 — 13 (West 1998).

Necessity involves a choice that can only be made between two admitted evils, other options being unavailable. Even slight evidence of the forcing of this choice is sufficient to make the defense an issue for the trier of fact. People v. Branham, 217 Ill.