In re A.H., 312 Ill. App. 3d 638 (2000)
[…] Adm. Code § 337.60 (1995). The process provides for an optional mediation alternative and a fair hearing. 89 Ill. Adm. Code § 337.30 (1995). In addition, a party may request an emergency review, which “allows for an interim decision pending a fair hearing.” 89 Ill. Adm. Code § 337.30(b) (1995). Under section 9.9 of the DCFS Act (20 ILCS 505/ 9.9 (West 1992)), any responsible parent or guardian affected by the administrative decision of DCFS may seek judicial review under the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3- — 101 et seq. (West 1992)). Section 9.9 also states that administrative review is the “exclusive” remedy for appeal of DCFS final administrative decisions and that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review the subject matter of any order made by [DCFS] except as [provided in the Administrative Review Law].” 20 ILCS 505/9.9 (West 1992).

The minor contends that the plain language of section 2 — 10(2) of the Juvenile Court Act grants blanket authority for the juvenile court to select a child’s placement.