People v. Durdin, 312 Ill. App. 3d 4 (2000)
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a single seven-year term of imprisonment.

Defendant’s conviction under count I was a Class 1 felony because of the enhanced factor of the offense occurring within 1,000 feet of a school. 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 1998). Defendant’s conviction under count II was only a Class 2 felony because it was for delivery of heroin, but it contained no enhancing factor. However, under section 5 — 5 — 3(c)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5 — 5 — 3(c)(8) (West 1998)), defendant was required to be sentenced as a Class X offender. This section provides that “[w]hen a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 *9felony, after having twice been convicted of any Class 2 or greater Class felonies in Illinois, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, such defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5 — 5 — 3(c)(8) (West 1998). Here, defendant had prior felony convictions for burglary in 1984, a Class 2 felony, armed robbery in 1988, a Class X felony, and possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver in 1995, a Class 2 felony.