People v. Wiggins, 312 Ill. App. 3d 1113 (2000)
[…] Fitness “refers to a defendant’s ability to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings and to assist in the defense.” People v. Kinkead, 168 Ill. 2d 394, 407, 660 N.E.2d 852 (1995) (Kinkead I). To ensure a defendant’s right, the legislature has enacted statutory safeguards. Until December 31, 1996,1 section 104— 21(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provided that “[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs or other medications under medical direction is entitled to a hearing on the issue of his fitness while under medication.” 725 ILCS 5/104 — 21(a) (West 1994).

The Illinois legislature amended section 104 — 21(a) effective December 31, 1996, to provide “[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications.” 725 ILCS 5/104 — 21 (West 1996).

Neither version of this statute entitled a criminal defendant to a presumption of unfitness or automatic entitlement to a fitness hearing based solely upon her use of psychotropic drugs. People v.