Miller v. Bizzell, 311 Ill. App. 3d 971 (2000)
[…] A review of other Illinois statutes that provide for a grant of attorney fees to a prevailing party shows that when the legislature intends that certain parties can or cannot receive attorney fees, it has been specific. See 215 ILCS 5/132.7(a), (d) (West 1998) (“[p]ersons identified in subsection (a) [(director, director’s authorized representatives, or any examiner appointed by the director)] shall be entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs if they are a prevailing party in a *975civil action for ***”); 775 ILCS 5/10 — 102(C)(2) (West 1998) (“the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the State of Illinois, reasonable attorney fees and costs”); 815 ILCS 5/13(A) (West 1998) (“[i]f the purchaser shall prevail in any action brought to enforce any of the remedies provided in this subsection, the court shall assess costs together with the reasonable fees and expenses of the purchaser’s attorney against the