Reed v. Witvoet, 311 Ill. App. 3d 735 (2000)
[…] Summary judgment should only be granted when the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with any affidavits, when construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, show there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 735 ILCS 5/2 — 1005(c) (West 1992). Moreover, summary judgment is a drastic measure that should only be granted when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt. Purtill v. Hess, 111 Ill. 2d 229, 239-41, 489 N.E.2d 867, 871 (1986).

Section 19 of the Act states: “[Wjhoever having under his, her or its control or custody any minor, wilfully permits or allows a minor to be employed or to work in violation of this Act, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 820 ILCS 205/19 (West 1992).