People ex rel. Ryan v. Village of Hanover Park, 311 Ill. App. 3d 515 (1999)
[…] Under chapter 11 of the Code, however, home rule designation does not enhance a municipality’s ability to enact ordinances on the same subjects, since the same limitations of power apply to both home rule and non-home-rule entities. While the legislature has not preempted the field of traffic regulation (see Village of Cherry Valley v. Schuelke, 46 Ill. App. 3d 91, 93-94 (1977)), all municipalities are limited to enacting traffic ordinances that are consistent with the provisions of chapter 11 of the Code and that do not upset the uniform enforcement of those provisions throughout the state. Section 11 — 207 of chapter 11 provides in pertinent part:

“The provisions of this Chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any *526 ordinance rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter unless expressly authorized herein. Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter ***.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11 — 207 (West 1998).

Similarly, section 11 — 208.1 also mandates uniform enforcement of the provisions of chapter 11 as well as rules and regulations of other state offices or agencies that were promulgated pursuant to the Code. Section 11 — 208.1 provides: “The provisions of this Chapter of this Act, as amended, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder by any State Officer, Office, Agency, Department or Commission, shall be applicable and uniformly applied and enforced throughout this State, in all other political subdivisions and in all units of local government.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 208.1 (West 1998). Limiting the power of home rule units specifically, section 11 — 208.2 states: “The provisions of this Chapter of this Act limit the authority of home rule units to adopt local police regulations inconsistent herewith except pursuant to Sections 11 — 208 and 11 — 209 of this Chapter of this Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 208.2 (West 1998). To determine whether there is conflict between municipal ordinances and state law, we look to whether the ordinance infringes upon the spirit of the state law or is repugnant to the policy of the State. City of De Kalb v. White, 227 Ill.