People ex rel. Ryan v. Village of Hanover Park, 311 Ill. App. 3d 515 (1999)
[…] App. 3d 80, 83 (1993). Under this definition, being stopped by a municipal police officer for an alleged traffic violation would be considered an arrest, since, more often than not, a reasonable person does not feel that he can leave until issuance of the ticket and permission to leave is given. Consequently, defendants cannot claim that arrests do not occur with issuance of P-tickets nor can they claim that traffic stops do not trigger adherence to Supreme Court Rule 552, requiring the arresting officer to complete the uniform citation and file it in the circuit court within 48 hours.3 134 Ill. 2d R. 552; see 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3 (West 1998) (providing that the uniform citation acts as the complaint *532against the defendant when it is filed in circuit court); 625 ILCS 5/16— 102 (West 1998) (“The State’s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations” unless the violation occurs within a municipality, in which case the municipal attorney may prosecute with written permission from the State’s Attorney).