People v. Cady, 311 Ill. App. 3d 348 (2000)
[…] App. 3d at 880, 576 N.E.2d at 549. On appeal, the second district reversed, concluding that “accuracy beyond two digits is not required by the [regulations].” Kilpatrick, 216 Ill. App. 3d at 882, 576 N.E.2d at 551.

We agree with the second district’s analysis in Kilpatrick. “The results of chemical tests are admissible in a criminal DUI prosecution only when there is compliance with section 11 — 501.2 of the [Illinois Vehicle] Code [citation] and the regulations promulgated thereunder.” Kilpatrick, 216 Ill. App. 3d at 880, 576 N.E.2d at 550.

Section 11 — 501.2 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding ***, evidence of the concentration of alcohol *** in a person’s blood, *** urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
1. Chemical analyses of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of Public Health in consultation with the Department of State Police ***.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501.2(a)(1) (West 1998).

Section 510.100(a) of the Illinois Administrative Code additionally provides:

“An instrument must be accurate within plus or minus 0.01 W/V to be certified.