Associated Mills, Inc. v. Drake Hotel, Inc., 31 Ill. App. 3d 304 (1975)
[…] Diese definitions support plaintiff’s contention.

Defendant contends that the noun “sample” is appropriately applied to any single unit which is used for purposes of demonstration, regardless of whether or not a group of similar units exist. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary also relevantly defines the noun “sample” as follows: “* * * 2c(2): a unit of merchandise used for demonstration or display; * ** It also defines the adjective “sample” as “serving as an illustration or example.” These definitions support defendant’s contention.

*312We note that section 3.1 deals exclusively with “any merchandise samples or. merchandise for sale brought into a hotel by a guest or other, owner thereof * * We note further that section 3 deals with “any and all property and effects not provided for in Section 1 of this Act, other than merchandise samples or merchandise for sale, brought into a hotel by any guest thereof # In further describing such property and effects as may happen to be bailed