Hobert v. Covenant Children's Home, 309 Ill. App. 3d 640 (2000)
[…] In re Application of the County Collector, 181 Ill. 2d 237, 692 N.E.2d 264 (1998). To do so, courts should give language in a statute its plain and ordinary meaning. Paris v. Feder, 179 Ill. 2d 173, 688 N.E.2d 137 (1997). Courts should not depart from the plain meaning of a statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the express language. Goff v. Teachers’ Retirement System, 305 Ill. App. 3d 190, 713 N.E.2d 578 (1999).

Our conclusion on this issue is one dictated by plain statutory language. Section 13 — 202.2 specifically states that it applies to “[a]n action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual *644abuse.” 735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2Gb) (West 1998). Nowhere does the statute limit its application to injuries that are the result of childhood sexual abuse by the abuser.