Cohen v. Kleven, 307 Ill. App. 3d 82 (1999)
[…] Statutes must be construed to avoid “absurd, unjust, unreasonable!,] or inconvenient results.” Collins v. Board of Trustees of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 155 Ill. 2d 103, 110, 610 N.E.2d 1250, 1253 (1993). The trial court erred in concluding that no right to contest a drainage district election exists.

We disagree, however, with the objector’s contention that the contest provisions of the Election Code apply. The construction and *85applicability of the Election Code are found in section 2A — 1(a) and provide:

“[T]his Code shall not apply to elections for officers or public questions of *** drainage districts, except as specifically made applicable by another statute.” 10 ILCS 5/2A—1(a) (West 1996).

Since the Drainage Code does not specifically make applicable the Election Code’s provisions, the parties are not bound to follow the contest provisions.