TLC the Laser Center, Inc. v. Midwest Eye Institute II, Ltd., 306 Ill. App. 3d 411 (1999)
[…] Plaintiffs deny that the service agreement violated that statute and argue that defendants should be estopped from suggesting that the agreement is unenforceable after having participated in negotiating and drafting the agreement and having accepted benefits thereunder for nearly an entire year. Plaintiffs also contend that even if the service agreement does violate the statute, the restrictive covenant in the non-competition agreement is enforceable.

Section 22 of the Medical Practice Act, entitled “Disciplinary Action,” provides in part relevant to this case as follows:

“(A) The Department *** may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds:
i\i sjc