Comdisco, Inc. v. Dun & Bradstreet Corp., 306 Ill. App. 3d 197 (1999)
[…] This court relied on Farris v. Hedgepeth, 58 Ill. App. 3d 1040, 374 N.E.2d 1086 (1978), which held that the Uniform Arbitration Act contemplated a substantive disposition of a motion to stay arbitration before a stay order is entered. Farris, 58 Ill. App. 3d at 1044, 374 N.E.2d at 1089. This court also relied on section four of the federal Arbitration Act, which provides in part:

“If the making of the arbitration agreement *** be in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof.” 9 U.S.C. § 4 (1970).

This court further relied on section 2(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, as adopted in Illinois, which provides in part:

“[I]f the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination *201of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.” 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 1994).

This court concluded that the trial court erred in denying the motion to compel arbitration without ruling on the arbitrability of the dispute. Thus, the judgment of the trial court was reversed and remanded for a summary disposition of the issue.