Krajcir v. Egidi, 305 Ill. App. 3d 613 (1999)
[…] Section 3—118 of the UCC pertains to negotiable instruments, including negotiable promissory notes; section 13—206 of the Code relates to, among other written evidences of indebtedness, nonnegotiable promissory notes and written contracts, with the exception of those that relate to the sale of goods under section 2—725 of the UCC (810 ILCS 5/2—725 (West 1994)). Identification of the applicable statute of limitations turns on whether the promissory note of September 15, 1982, executed by Mario and Lloyd and delivered to plaintiff and his brother, is negotiable.

*621Section 3—104 defines a negotiable instrument, in part, as follows:

“(a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), ‘negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it:
(1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder;
(2) is payable on demand or at a definite time ***.” (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/3—104(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 1994).