Parks v. Kownacki, 305 Ill. App. 3d 449 (1999)
[…] The trial court examined the materials submitted in support of the summary judgment motions and denied each of them. Our review of the record leads us to conclude that the trial court was correct in its finding that the materials submitted create genuine issues of material fact which would preclude the entry of a summary judgment order.

The next item to examine is the trial court’s ruling on the motions to dismiss. The trial court concluded that the statute of repose for childhood sexual abuse (735 ILCS 5/13—202.2(b) (West 1992)) extinguished the plaintiffs’ claims.

The statute providing a statute of limitations and a statute of repose for childhood sexual abuse went into effect in 1991 and provided in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) In this Section:
‘Childhood sexual abuse’ means an act of sexual abuse that occurs when the person abused is under 18 years of age.
‘Sexual abuse’ includes but is not limited to sexual conduct and sexual penetration as defined in Section 12—12 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(b) An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse, but in no event may an action for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse be commenced more than 12 years after the date on which the person abused attains the age of 18 years.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13—202.2 (West 1992).

In 1994 the legislature deleted the 12-year statute of repose. Pub. Act 88—127, § 5, eff. January 1, 1994. The complaint in this case was filed February 28, 1995, but the supreme court’s decision in M.E.H. v.