Bowden v. Cary Fire Protection District, 304 Ill. App. 3d 274 (1999)
[…] Turner v. Roesner, 193 Ill. App. 3d 482, 487 (1990). The disposition of a summary judgment motion is not *280discretionary, and the standard of review is de novo. Quinton v. Kuffer, 221 Ill. App. 3d 466, 471 (1991).

We first consider the plaintiffs allegations predicated upon respondeat superior liability. Both parties agree that the CFD is immunized from liability for the negligent acts of its EMTs under section 17(a) of the EMS Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 5517(a) (subsequently amended and recodified as 210 ILCS 50/3.150(a) (West 1996))). At the time in question, section 17(a) provided, in pertinent part:

“Any person, agency or governmental body licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or its rules thereunder, who in good faith provides life support services *** in the normal course of conducting their duties or in an emergency shall not be civilly or criminally liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions *** are inconsistent with the person’s training or constitute willful or wanton misconduct.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 5517(a).