People v. Durham, 303 Ill. App. 3d 763 (1999)
[…] We disagree.

A reviewing court will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable that a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt is justified. People v. Moore, 171 Ill. 2d 74, 94 (1996). The relevant question on review is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Moore, 171 Ill. 2d at 95.

Defendant was charged with shooting Casey Stewart under section 12—4.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states in relevant part:

“A person commits aggravated battery with a firearm when he, in committing a battery, knowingly or intentionally by means of the discharging a firearm (1) causes any injury to another person[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12—4.2(a)(1) (West 1996).